2017 Convention Schedule





TIME Event Location
8:30AM – Daily Registration Opens TBD
9:00AM – 4:30PM Vendors Open – Daily Mandarin C
Sunday March 26th
6:00pm Board of Directors Meetings TBD
Monday March 27th
9:00AM Welcome Session Budsaba Room
10:00AM – 10:30AM Tea Break
10:30AM – 11:30AM Balloon Hats – Ed Estrin Mandarin A
Clowning & Mime – Chang Mandarin B
Mandatory Judges and Competitors Meeting – Adran Revindren Budsaba Room
11:30AM – 1:00PM Lunch Provided
1:00PM – 1:15PM CHECK IN – Balloon Competition Budsaba Room
1:15PM – 3:30PM Balloon Competition
1:00PM – 2:15PM Posing for Po$$ibilities – Merilyn Barrett Mandarin A
Face Painting Part 1 – Pam Moody Mandarin B
2:30PM – 3:00PM “In the Spotlight” – Meet Overseas Regional Director / Q & A – Martin D’Souza Mandarin A
3:15PM – 3:45PM TEA BREAK
3:45PM – 4:45pm Physical Comedy – Kenny Ahern Mandarin A
Face Painting Part 2 – Pam Moody Manadarin B
6:30pm – 9:00PM Theme Party Budsaba Room
After Theme Party JAM Session
Tuesday March 28th
8:30AM Presidents Corner – WCA Topics / Q&A Budsaba Room
9:00AM – 9:15AM CHECK IN – Face Painting Competition Mandarin A
9:15AM – 11:45AM Face Painting Competition
9:15AM – 10:15AM Make-Up Demo – Bebop & Friends Mandarin B
The Clown Character – Randy Christensen Budsaba Room
10:15AM – 10:30AM Tea Break
10:30AM – 11:45AM Children Go Where I Send You -Jackie Garner Mandarin B
The Body Speaks – Randy Christensen Budsaba Room
11:45AM – 1:15PM Lunch Provided
1:15PM – 1:30pm CHECK IN – Makeup and Costume Competition Budsaba Room
1:30pm – 4:30PM Makeup and Costume Competition
1:30PM – 2:45PM Juggling Clown Skills – Chang Mandarin A
Clown Character Development – Chagy Mandarin B
2:45PM – 3:15PM TEA BREAK
3:30PM – 4:45PM Comedy Juggling – Mr. Drew Mandarin A
My Favorite Routines – Sam Tee Mandarin B
5:00PM – 7:00PM DINNER ON YOUR OWN
7:00PM – 8:30PM HEADLINER PERFORMANCE – KENNY AHERN Budsaba Room
After Show JAM SESSION
Wednesday March 29th
9:00AM – 10:00AM Promoting Yourself & Your Clown – Martin D’Souza Mandarin A
Monkey Balloons – Ed Estrin Mandarin B
Clown Worship Service – Dean Cotton & Friends Budsaba Room
10:00AM – 10:15AM TEA BREAK
10:15AM – 11:15AM Headliner Class – Intuition & Character – Kenny Ahern Budsaba Room
11:30AM – 1:00PM Lunch Provided
1:00PM – 3:00PM WCA Annual General Membership Meeting Budsaba Room
3:00PM – 3:30PM TEA BREAK
3:30PM – 4:45PM Clown Moves – Chagy Mandarin A
Hospital CLowning – “K” Mandarin B
4:45PM – 6:00PM DINNER ON YOUR OWN
6:00PM – 6:15PM CHECK IN – Single Skit and Variety Arts Competition Budsaba Room
6:30PM – 8:00PM Single Skit and Variety Arts Competition
8:00PM – 8:15PM CHECK IN – Group Skits Competition Budsaba Room
8:30PM – 10:00PM Group Skits Competition
After Competition JAM Session
Thursday March 30th
Humanitarian Day – ALL DAY
7:00PM – 9:00PM East Meets West – International Show Budsaba Room
After Show Hospitality Night Hosted by 2018 WCA Convention
Jam Sessions
Friday March 31st
9:00AM – 10:00AM Pocket Magic and Walk Around – Adran Revindren Mandarin A
Performing On Stage – Kenny Ahern Budsaba Room
10:15AM – 10:30AM TEA BREAK
10:30AM – 11:45AM Social Media Marketing – Martin D’Souza Mandarin A
Training Clown Games – Kenneth Ng Mandarin B
Comedy Development & Performance – Kenny Ahern Budsaba Room
12:00PM – 1:30PM Lunch Provided
2:00PM – 2:15PM CHECK IN: Paradeability Competition TBD
2:15PM – 4:00PM Paradeability Competition
After Competition Group Photo TBD
4:00PM – 4:15PM TEA BREAK
4:15PM – 5:15PMThe Simplicity of Clowning – BeBop Mandarin A
Clowning in Disaster Areas – “k” Mandarin B
5:00PM – 5:15PM TEA BREAK
6:30PM – 9:00PM ANNUAL AWARDS BANQUET
AFTER BANQUET BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING